TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The website www.hellosunshineenergy.com.au (“this website”) is owned by Kampen Engineering & Project Delivery Pty. Ltd. ABN 32166751391. Your access to this website is subject to the terms and conditions set out in this disclaimer, Hello Sunshine’s Privacy Policy and any other notices, disclaimers, statements and other terms and conditions contained on this website (collectively referred to as “the Terms and Conditions”). By accessing this website and other websites through links provided by us, you agree to be subject to the Terms and Conditions.

The information provided on this website is provided by Hello Sunshine in good faith and is believed to be accurate at the time of compilation. However, the use of this website is at your sole risk. Neither Hello Sunshine nor any other related or affiliated entity of Hello Sunshine nor staff makes any representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness or completeness of the information contained in this website or in websites linked to this website. To the extent permissible by law, Hello Sunshine and all staff disclaim all liability (whether arising in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise) for any error or omission in the information in this website or in websites linked to this website or for any loss or damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise) suffered by the recipient of the information or by any other person.

Hello Sunshine may, without notice, amend the Terms and Conditions at any time by posting an amended version of this web page. You agree to continue to be bound by any amended terms and conditions and that Hello Sunshine has no obligation to notify you of such amendments.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND INFORMATION

This website may provide information, articles and material that are written and prepared by people who are not employees or representatives of Hello Sunshine. Such material is provided for your interest and convenience only. The material will be clearly identified as the product of an independent third party. Hello Sunshine is not responsible for the content or accuracy of this material, and the opinions expressed in the material should not be taken as recommendations or opinions of Hello Sunshine.

This website may contain references to other websites or pages that are not operated by Hello Sunshine. Such links are provided for convenience and information purposes only. Hello Sunshine has not verified, and is not responsible for, the content of any other websites or pages linked to or linking to this site. Hello Sunshine does not endorse, approve or recommend the operators of those websites or the content of those websites.

Following links to any other websites or pages or linking this website to another site is entirely at your own risk and Hello Sunshine shall not be responsible or liable for any losses, damages or expenses arising in connection with such linking.

 

COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARKS AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Copyright, trademarks, database rights, patents and all similar rights in this website and the information contained in it are owned by Hello Sunshine, its licensors or relevant third party content providers. You may use the information on this website and reproduce it in hardcopy for your personal reference only. The information may not otherwise be reproduced, distributed or transmitted to any other person or incorporated in any way into another database, document or other material without the prior written permission of Hello Sunshine. Any copy of materials which you make from the site must retain all copyright or other proprietary notices and disclaimers contained therein.

 

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws applicable in the State of Queensland, Australia. You agree to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that State and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts, in respect of any proceedings in connection with these Terms and Conditions or this website.

 

DISCLAIMER

Hello Sunshine and its related businesses and selling agents make no representation and give no warranties as to the accuracy of the preceding information and does not accept any responsibility for any errors or inaccuracies in or omissions from the information contained therein (whether negligent or otherwise) and Hello Sunshine shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever arising as a result of any person acting or refraining from acting in reliance on any information contained therein. No reader should rely solely on the information contained in this report as it does not purport to be comprehensive or to render specific advice.

This disclaimer does not purport to exclude any warranties implied by law which may not be lawfully excluded.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. 

In this policy “Hello Sunshine”, “we”, “us” and “our” means Hello Sunshine, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies. Similarly, any reference to “our site”, “this site”, “our website”, “this website” or “the website” means any of the websites of the above mentioned companies/groups of this Privacy Policy.

Hello Sunshine is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

When accessing our websites, we will learn certain information about you during your visit. The following outlines our Privacy Policy.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information required to deliver the service. Hello Sunshine takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor to reach our sites, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our websites, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you when you visit our websites.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use these for new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Hello Sunshine reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our websites.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Hello Sunshine reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Similar to other commercial websites, our websites utilise a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used.

Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on our site, the websites visited immediately before and immediately after our own, as well as your IP address.

 

WHAT’S COOKIES?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. However, to protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

 

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

 

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

Hello Sunshine will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

 

EMAIL POLICIES

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your email address solely to provide timely information about Hello Sunshine.

We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with applicable federal law.

CHOICE OPT IN/OUT

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any email they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

 

USE OF EXTERNAL LINKS

Our websites may contain links to many other websites. Hello Sunshine cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Hello Sunshine do not constitute an endorsement by Hello Sunshine or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing our websites, you are agreeing to be bound by our website’s Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing our sites.

The materials contained in our websites are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our websites and all content and software located on the sites shall remain the sole property of Hello Sunshine or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Hello Sunshine.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our websites without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our websites.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our websites for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our websites, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

Hello Sunshine is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on our websites. Hello Sunshine is not a forum for testimonials, however, provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another.

To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of Hello Sunshine. Hello Sunshine does not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on our websites – the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. Doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Hello Sunshine may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Hello Sunshine uses software programs to monitor network traffic that identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

 

DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Hello Sunshine makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contained on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Hello Sunshine or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Hello Sunshine has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if this policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

 

CONTACTING US

Hello Sunshine welcomes your comments regarding our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call:  07 3103 3575

Post:   Attn: Privacy Policy

Hello Sunshine 

PO-box 85, the Gap QLD

Email: [email protected]

SOLAR PV

SYSTEMS

 

VEHICLE

CHARGING

SOLAR

FUNDING

CARBON

CREDITS

SOCIAL

RESPONSIBILITY